Jennifer Galvan v. Anthony Stewart
[…] C[omp]. Laws § 750.3161(1)(b) . . . . People v. Smith, 733 N.W.2d 351, 365 (Mich. 2007) (internal brackets omitted). Among these predicate felonies are first-degree child abuse and torture. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.3161(1)(b). “A person is guilty of child abuse in the first-degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(2). This is a specific intent crime. People v. Maynor, 662 N.W.2d 468, 471 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003). “Serious physical harm” is “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.136b(1)(f). -8- No. 16-1441 Galvan v.