RONALD CHRISTOPHER HAYES v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] II. Analysis
On appeal, the Petitioner argues that the trial court erred when it dismissed his
petition for a writ of error coram nobis because newly discovered evidence entitles him to
relief. The Petitioner submits that he could not have filed his petition within the one-year
statute of limitations because the evidence did not become discoverable until 2015. The
State responds that the trial court correctly dismissed the Petitioner’s claim as untimely,
and the stated grounds for relief do not constitute “newly discovered evidence.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 (2012) provides:
1
It is the policy of this court to refer to minors by their initials only.
-2-
There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal
cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be
governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error
coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . .
Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in
failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram
nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to
matters which are litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at
trial.
It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis “is an extraordinary procedural
remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 983
S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ rests within
the sound discretion of the coram nobis court. See State v. Hart, 991 S.W.2d 371, 375