PRECEDENTIAL
[…] standard that most state courts require.”41 The amendments
also included a provision that waived state statutes of
limitation that were more limited than the three-year limit
established under the Price-Anderson Act.42 However, the
overarching problem of causation was not impacted by
attempts to augment statutes of limitation or impose strict
Rev. 521, 538-39 (1987) [hereinafter Rocchio] (citing
Hearings Before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy on
Proposed Amendments to the Price-Anderson Act Relating to
Waiver of Defenses, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 105-07 (1966),
available at
https://www.loc.gov/resource/conghear08.00170174379/?sp=
10).
38
Rocchio at 539.
39
42 U.S.C. § 2014(j).
40
Id.
41
Meehan at 347.
42
Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(1)(F)(iii) (The Act allows “any
issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is
instituted within three years from the date on which the
claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his
injury or damage and the cause thereof.”).
12
12
liability. In either case, a plaintiff would still have to
establish that a given pathology was caused by exposure to a
defendant’s radiation rather than background radiation,
heredity or some other factor. Accordingly, this legislative