PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Anderson public liability action).
The history of the license amendment shows that
its purpose was not to create an independent duty to
minimize discharge from the stacks. On November 13,
1968, Roger D. Caldwell, NUMEC Manager, Health and
Safety, sent a letter to Donald A. Nussbaumer at the
AEC. The letter requested a change to NUMEC’s license
that would “permit[] concentrations up to 100 MPCa in
any stack’s effluent, providing the concentration at the
roof edge is permissible.” JA5073. Caldwell justified
means . . . a permit or condition thereof . . . .”); N.Y.
Veh. & Traffic Law § 509(3) (“Whenever a permit or
license is required to operate a motor vehicle, no person
shall operate any motor vehicle in violation of any
restriction contained on, or applicable to, the permit or
license.”), or situations where preemption of alternative
laws is not as complete as here, see Gomez v. St. Jude
Medical Daig Div. Inc., 442 F.3d 919, 928–30 (5th Cir.
2006) (discussing the scope of preemption relating to the
Medical Device Amendments).
43