Estate of Stahl v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] Building from this premise, the Estate argues that because Section 1022 was not part of the statutory text of the Internal Revenue Code “as amended, and in effect on the first day of January 2012,” it was not incorporated into the Idaho Income Tax Act by Idaho Code section 63-3004. Section 301(a) of TRUIRJCA provides: (a) IN GENERAL.—Each provision of law amended by subtitle A or E of title V of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 is amended to read as such provision would read if such subtitle had never been enacted. 3 Idaho Code section 63-3004 is amended each year to define “Internal Revenue Code” as the “the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 of the United States, as amended, and in effect on the first day of January” of that year. See e.g., 2017 Idaho Sess. L. ch.5, § 1, p. 17, effective retroactive to January 1, 2017 (amending § 63-3004(a) to read “2017”). 6 TRUIRJCA § 301(a) (emphasis added).