Estate of Stahl v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] Thus, the Estate has no way around the conclusion that Section 1022 was “in effect on the first day of January 2012,” as that phrase is used in I.C. § 63-3004, with respect to the Estate. That Section 1022 was “in effect” with respect to the Estate at that time is clear as a matter of federal law . . . . Although not a basis for our decision, we observe that our conclusion is consistent with the clearly expressed intent of the Idaho Legislature. Idaho Code section 63-3002 of the Idaho Income Tax Act provides: It is the intent of the legislature by the adoption of this act, insofar as possible to make the provisions of the Idaho act identical to the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the measurement of taxable income, to the end that the taxable income reported each taxable year by a taxpayer to the internal revenue service shall be the identical sum reported to this state, subject only to modifications contained in the Idaho law; to achieve this result by the application of the various provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the definition of income, exceptions therefrom, deductions (personal and otherwise), accounting methods, taxation of trusts, estates, partnerships and corporations, basis and other pertinent provisions to gross income as defined therein, resulting in an amount called “taxable income” in the Internal Revenue Code, and then to impose the provisions of this act thereon to derive a sum called “Idaho taxable income”; to impose a tax on residents of this state measured by Idaho taxable income wherever derived and on the Idaho taxable income of nonresidents which is the result of