IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] are provided for in this constitution.”4
¶7. In Newell v. State, this Court declared “[t]he inherent power of this Court to
promulgate procedural rules emanates from the fundamental constitutional concept of the
separation of powers and the vesting of judicial powers in the courts.”5 “This leaves no room
for a division of authority between the judiciary and the legislature as to the power to
promulgate procedural rules necessary to accomplish the judiciary’s constitutional purpose.”6
¶8. Mississippi Code Section 99-39-9(2) states “[a] motion shall be limited to the
assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack
the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate
motions.”7 In Wimley v. Reid, this Court found that Mississippi Code Section 11-1-58’s
requirement that a medical-malpractice plaintiff attach to his complaint a certificate of
consultation with a physician was a procedural rule and therefore unconstitutional.8 While