FOR THE COURT:
[…] ¶7. In Newell v. State, this Court declared “[t]he inherent power of this Court to promulgate procedural rules emanates from the fundamental constitutional concept of the separation of powers and the vesting of judicial powers in the courts.”5 “This leaves no room for a division of authority between the. judiciary and the legislature as to the power to promulgate procedural rules necessary to accomplish the judiciary’s constitutional purpose.”6
¶ 8. Mississippi Code Section 99-39-9(2) states “[a] mqtion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.”7 In Wimley v.