KRISTIN HOLLOWAY v. GROUP PROPERTIES LLC
[…] See, e.g., Lazarov v.
Nunnally, 217 S.W.2d 11 (Tenn. 1949); Read v. Memphis Gayoso Gas Co., 56 Tenn.
545, 550 (Tenn. 1872). We conclude that Ms. Holloway’s pleading is adequate to state a
claim for relief under either the URLTA or under a theory of common law negligence.
Concerning whether Ms. Holloway must choose her action as between the
URLTA and common law, Appellant has cited no authority for the proposition that a
plaintiff may not assert negligence claims against his or her landlord under both theories.
In fact, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-28-103(c) states, “unless displaced by this
chapter, the principles of law and equity… supplement [the URLTA’s] provisions.”
Additionally, our research reveals several cases in which this Court has considered
URLTA claims and common law claims in the same lawsuit. See, e.g., Boone v. Gibson,
No. E2003-00226-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 367621, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 27, 2004)
-4-