In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the reason for the injury,’” id. at 1353 (quoting Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148), and “[t]his ‘logical
sequence of cause and effect’ must be supported by a sound and reliable medical or scientific
explanation,” Knudsen v. Sec’y of HHS, 35 F.3d 543, 548 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (citing Daubert v.
Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993); Jay v. Sec’y of HHS, 998 F.2d 979, 984 (Fed.
Cir. 1993)); accord Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148 (“A reputable medical or scientific explanation must
support this logical sequence of cause and effect.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The
special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone,
unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”). However, medical or scientific
certainty is not required. Knudsen, 35 F.3d at 548-49; Bunting v. Sec’y of HHS, 931 F.2d 867,
873 (Fed. Cir. 1991).
As noted above, the Federal Circuit, in Althen, distilled this prior precedent into a three-