COMMONWEALTH vs. FERNANDO PEREZ.
[…] kill, intend to kill, or foresee that life will be taken are
categorically less deserving of the most serious forms of
punishment than are murderers." We agree that under art. 26,
"[t]here is a line 'between homicide and other serious violent
offenses against the individual.'" Id., quoting Kennedy v.
Louisiana, 554 U.S. 407, 438 (2008). In the absence of
extraordinary circumstances, which we discuss infra, this line
must not be crossed to treat a juvenile convicted of a nonmurder
offense, or multiple nonmurder offenses, more harshly than a
14
See G. L. c. 279, § 24, which provides in relevant part:
"In the case of a sentence of life imprisonment for murder in
the first degree committed by a person on or after the person's
fourteenth birthday and before the person's eighteenth birthday,
the court shall fix a minimum term of not less than [twenty]
years nor more than [thirty] years . . . ."
16
juvenile convicted of murder. The juvenile defendant's
aggregate sentence fails the second prong of the
disproportionality test. We therefore need not discuss the
third prong.
Based on the Cepulonis analysis, therefore, a juvenile