COMMONWEALTH vs. FERNANDO PEREZ.
[…] 13
history must also be considered independently; this
consideration of the individual's personal and family history is
also not the ordinary mitigation analysis associated with
sentencing. We emphasize today that both the crime and the
juvenile's circumstances must be extraordinary to justify a
longer parole eligibility period. In the instant case, the
criminal conduct was comparable to murder but the juvenile's
individual characteristics did not establish that there was no
reasonable possibility of reform and redemption within the
parole eligibility period provided for juvenile murderers. 6
6 In response to our decisions in Diatchenko and
Commonwealth v. Brown, 466 Mass. 676 (2013), the Legislature
established specific parole eligibility dates for juvenile
offenders convicted of murder in the first degree. G. L.
c. 279, § 24.
"The resulting legislation establishes that, 'for murder in
the first degree committed by a person on or after the
person's fourteenth birthday and before the person's
eighteenth birthday, the court shall fix a minimum term'
before the individual becomes eligible for parole 'of not
less than [twenty] years nor more than [thirty] years.'
Id. Where the conviction of murder in the first degree is
based on extreme atrocity or cruelty, 'the court shall fix
a minimum term of [thirty] years.' Id. Finally, where the
conviction of murder in the first degree for a juvenile
offender is based on 'deliberately premeditated malice
aforethought . . . , the court shall fix a minimum term of
not less than [twenty-five] years nor more than [thirty]
years.' Id."
Commonwealth v. Costa, 472 Mass. 139, 145 (2015). The defendant
was sentenced in 2002, well before the enactment of this new
sentencing statute and while the old sentencing statute was
still in force. As previously explained, "[b]ecause our