NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] order to prevail must by responding affidavit set forth specific
facts showing that there is a genuine issue which can only be
determined in an evidentiary proceeding." N.J.A.C. 1:1-12.5(b).
In deciding a summary judgment motion, the evidence must be
viewed "in the light most favorable to the non-moving party."
Henry v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs., 204 N.J. 320, 329 (2010)
(citing Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520,
540 (1995)).
At issue in this case are several statutory provisions
governing psychological evaluations of teachers. First, under
N.J.S.A. 18A:16-2(a), school boards "may require individual
psychiatric or physical examinations of any employee, whenever,
in the judgment of the board, an employee shows evidence of
deviation from normal, physical or mental health." "If the
result of any such examination indicates mental abnormality or
communicable disease, the employee shall be ineligible for
further service until proof of recovery, satisfactory to the
board, is furnished . . . ." N.J.S.A. 18A:16-4.
As these provisions demonstrate, our legislature has