HEATHER LERCH VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND)
[…] We may not "engage in an independent assessment of the evidence as if [we] were the court of first instance." In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999) (quoting State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471 (1999)). Under the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:66-1 to -93, an education professional, upon becoming permanently incapacitated, A-5638-16T2 9 can receive either ordinary disability or accidental disability retirement benefits. Kaspar v. Bd. of Trs. of Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, 164 N.J. 564, 573 (2000). To qualify for ordinary disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), a teacher must demonstrate he or she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." Appellant has the burden of proof. Bueno v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, 404 N.J. Super. 119, 126 (App. Div. 2008).