NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] We may not
"engage in an independent assessment of the evidence as if [we] were the court
of first instance." In re Taylor, 158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999) (quoting State v.
Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471 (1999)).
Under the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund Law, N.J.S.A. 18A:66-1
to -93, an education professional, upon becoming permanently incapacitated,
can receive either ordinary disability or accidental disability retirement benefits.
Kaspar v. Bd. of Trs. of The Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund, 164 N.J. 564,
573 (2000). To qualify for ordinary disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A.
18A:66-39(b), a teacher must demonstrate he or she is "physically or mentally
incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." A teacher has
A-2999-18T3
10
the burden of proof. Bueno v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund,
404 N.J. Super. 119, 126 (App. Div. 2008).
An applicant must establish an incapacity to perform duties in the general