IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] §6505.
Section 6504 of the Judicial Code provides:
The writ, or the order to show cause why the writ should
not issue, shall be directed to the person having custody of
the person detained. It shall be returned within three days
unless for good cause additional time, not exceeding 20
days, is allowed. The person to whom the writ or the order
is directed shall make a return certifying the true cause of
the detention and, except as otherwise prescribed by general
rules or by rule or order of court, shall produce at the
hearing the body of the person detained.
42 Pa.C.S. §6504.
Section 6505 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
Any person who shall fail or refuse to respond to a writ or
to an order under this chapter, or who shall change the place
of detention of any person for the purpose of defeating the
writ . . . or shall do any act for the purpose of defeating the
writ or the order, commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree.
42 Pa.C.S. §6505.
In the Petition, Connelly does not aver that the trial court issued a writ or
an order to show cause to Gilmore and that Gilmore failed to respond to the writ or
order. Rather, Connelly contends that Gilmore did not respond or file an answer to
8
the Petition.