IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Any person who shall fail or refuse to respond to a writ or
to an order under this chapter, or who shall change the place
of detention of any person for the purpose of defeating the
writ . . . or shall do any act for the purpose of defeating the
writ or the order, commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree.
42 Pa.C.S. §6505.
In the Petition, Connelly does not aver that the trial court issued a writ or
an order to show cause to Gilmore and that Gilmore failed to respond to the writ or
order. Rather, Connelly contends that Gilmore did not respond or file an answer to
8
the Petition. However, section 6504 of the Judicial Code does not direct “the person
having custody of the person detained,” i.e., Gilmore, to respond to the petition for
habeas itself. Id. To the contrary, under section 6502 of the Judicial Code, “any
judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the
cause of detention for any person or for any other lawful purpose.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6502.
Thereafter, “[t]he writ, if issued, directs the restraining authority to produce the
person and state the ‘true cause of the detention.’” Chadwick v. Caulfield, 834 A.2d
562, 566 (Pa. Super. 2003) (quoting section 6504 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.
§6504).