State of Tennessee v. Danielle Chandria Jensen
[…] See T.C.A. 39-14-105 (Supp. 2017). The prior version of the statute stated that this offense was a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property or services obtained was $500 or less. See T.C.A. § 39-14-105 (Supp. 2012). 4 We note that an amendment to the shoplifting statute, found in Code section 39-14-146, became effective July 1, 2017. This amendment, which adds subsection (c) to the statute, provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a fifth or subsequent conviction in a two-year period shall be punished one (1) classification higher than provided by § 39-14-105, and subject to a fine of not less than three hundred dollars ($300) nor more than the maximum fine established for the appropriate offense - 16 - range for a person convicted of burglary is two to twelve years in prison. See T.C.A. §§ 39-14-103, -105, -146, -402; 40-35-111(b)(4), (e)(1).