Mitchell M. v. David Ballard, Warden
[…] Without [an] objection, the indictment should be upheld unless it is so defective that it does not, by any reasonable construction, charge an offense under West Virginia law or for which the defendant was convicted. 2. Generally, the sufficiency of an indictment is reviewed de novo. An indictment need only meet minimal constitutional standards, and the sufficiency of an indictment is determined by practical rather than technical considerations. Moreover, West Virginia Code § 62-2-10 provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense[.]” Though petitioner contends that the indictment contained counts that did not allow him to ascertain the date, time, and manner of his alleged criminal conduct, we reject such arguments as we have done in prior cases. For example, in State v.