Aleesha D. Gray v. Workforce West Virginia Board of Review
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s June 30, 2016, order upholding the Board’s March 23, 2016, order. Affirmed. ISSUED: August 25, 2017 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Allen H. Loughry II Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Elizabeth D. Walker 4 Respondents argue that West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(9) also disqualifies petitioner from receiving unemployment benefits and, unlike West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1), directly addresses petitioner’s situation. West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(9) provides that “an individual is disqualified for benefits: . . . [f]or each week in which an individual is unemployed because, having voluntarily left employment to attend a school, college, university or other educational institution, he or she is attending that school, college, university or other educational institution[.]” However, having concluded that the Board properly disqualified petitioner from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1), we decline to address respondents’ arguments regarding West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(9) because it was not relied upon in the Board’s