Kenneth S. Tipton v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Thus, to show prejudice on his ineffective appellate counsel claim regarding counsel’s failure to raise the sentencing issue, Tipton is required to show that but for his appellate counsel’s failure to raise the issue, this court would have reversed the trial court’s twenty-three-year sentence for failing to comply with Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(b) and (c). [12] Tipton has not shown there is a reasonable probability the result of his direct appeal would have been different had his appellate counsel raised the episode of criminal conduct issue. Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(b) (2009) states, an “‘episode of criminal conduct’ means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Subsection (c) states, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most