United States Court of Appeals
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). And there may be more than
one basis to affirm the entry of summary judgment: “[w]e
can affirm on any ground supported by the record so long as
No. 16‐2436 9
the issue was raised and the non‐moving party had a fair
opportunity to contest the issue in the district court.” Locke v.
Haessig, 788 F.3d 662, 666 (7th Cir. 2015).
III. Preemption under the Illinois Human Rights Act
In this appeal, Richards argues that the Illinois Human
Rights Act does not preempt her common law claim for in‐
tentional infliction of emotional distress. The statutory
source of preemption is Section 8-111(D) of the Act: “[e]xcept
as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall
have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights vio‐
lation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D)
(emphases added).1 That statutory provision tells us that the
“subject” of an alleged “civil rights violation” must be heard
under the procedures of the Act.
In the context of employment cases, the Human Rights
Act defines “civil rights violation” to include sex discrimina‐