United States Court of Appeals
[…] person because of her sex, see id. § 1–103(Q). The Act also
1
The preemption provision was previously designated as subparagraph
(C) of Section 8‐111, so earlier opinions refer to the provision as Section
8‐111(C) instead of Section 8‐111(D). The redesignation was effective on
January 1, 2008. See Ill. Public Act 95–243, § 5.
10 No. 16‐2436
specifically bans sexual harassment in employment: it is a
civil rights violation for “any employer, employee, agent of
any employer, employment agency or labor agency to en‐
gage in sexual harassment.” 775 ILCS 5/2‐102(D). Sexual
harassment in turn is defined as “any unwelcome sexual ad‐
vances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sex‐
ual nature when … such conduct has the purpose or effect of
substantially interfering with an individual’s work perfor‐
mance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work‐
ing environment.” Id. § 2–101(E). Finally, it is a civil rights
violation to retaliate against an employee for complaining
about either sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination.
775 ILCS 5/6‐101(A).
With those statutory definitions of “civil rights viola‐