IN RE: PAULSBORO DERAILMENT CASES
[…] A generalized
allegation of a naked legal conclusion that someone acted “willfully” or “maliciously”
cannot convert what otherwise is a state-court negligence suit into a federal diversity
action for punitive damages. Rather, a pleading as to punitive damages must be viewed
against the backdrop of the governing law regarding the availability of punitive damages.
In this case, New Jersey law applies. Through express statutory language, New Jersey
provides that even gross negligence will not suffice to make punitive damages available.3
3
New Jersey Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12 provides:
Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff
proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the
result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were
actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard
of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.
20
Conduct must occur with malice or “with knowledge of a high degree of probability of
harm and reckless indifference to the consequences.” Smith v. Whitaker, 734 A.2d 243,
254 (N.J. 1999).
Breeman alleged many failures by Conrail or its employees that, if true, would