J-A07017-17
[…] available when medical providers arrived at the scene, id. at ¶ 96.
Thus, as will be discussed, while Appellant has failed to set forth the
material averments of his amended complaint in a concise and summary
fashion, from sifting through the amended complaint, it appears there are
sufficient factual averments that could constitute gross negligence, rendering
the grant of an immunity demurrer improper. The trial court, therefore,
erred in granting a demurrer based on immunity under the MHMR Act.
Robinson EMS also demurred to the amended complaint claiming
immunity under the EMSS Act. Section 8151(2) of the EMSS Act provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
No EMS agency, EMS agency medical director or EMS provider
who in good faith attempts to render or facilitate emergency
medical care authorized by this chapter shall be liable for civil
- 24 -
J-A07017-17
damages as a result of an act or omission, absent a showing of
gross negligence or willful misconduct.
35 Pa. C.S.A. § 8151(2). From the trial court’s March 30, 2016 order, it
does not appear that the trial court granted Robinson’s demurrer. The trial
court commented that gross negligence was “a pleading requirement here
for all defendants with the possible exception of Robinson EMS.” Trial Court