JANE DOE, ET AL. v. P.F. CHANG’S CHINA BISTRO INC., ET AL.
[…] A party is entitled to summary judgment only if the “pleadings, depositions,
answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits … show
that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04. Prior to July 1, 2011, courts that
were considering motions for summary judgment were to apply the standard set forth in
Hannan v. Alltel Publishing Co., 270 S.W.3d 1 (Tenn. 2008); for cases filed after July 1,
2011, courts were to apply Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101.4 In Rye v.
Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235 (Tenn. 2015), our Supreme
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101 states:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who
does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary
judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving
party's claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to
establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim.
The standard created by the statute and the procedure established by Rye are ostensibly the same. See e.g.,
Rogers v. Blount Mem’l Hosp., Inc., No. E2015-00136-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 787308, at *7 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Feb. 29, 2016) (Swiney, C.J., concurring); Thomas v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., No. E2015-01224-
COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 638559, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 17, 2016) (Swiney, C.J., concurring);
Manning v. Manning, No. E2015-02082-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 3640317, at *3 n.2 (Tenn. Ct. App. June
30, 2016), perm. appeal dismissed (Sept. 22, 2016).
4
Court adopted the standard applicable to summary judgment practice under Federal Rule
of Civil Procedure 56 and held:
[I]n Tennessee, as in the federal system, when the moving party does not
bear the burden of proof at trial, the moving party may satisfy its burden of
production by either (1) affirmatively negating an essential element of the
nonmoving party’s claim or (2) by demonstrating that the moving party’s
evidence at the summary judgment stage is insufficient to establish the
nonmoving party’s claim or defense. . . . “[W]hen a motion for summary
judgment is made [and] . . . supported as provided in [Tennessee Rule 56],”
to survive summary judgment, the nonmoving party “may not rest upon the
mere allegations or denials of [its] pleading,” but must respond, and by