CARL LESTER BYRD, JR. v. APPALACHIAN
[…] Appalachian further argues that Mr. Byrd’s
baseless claims should not be excused by his pro se status. Appalachian appears to
utilize this argument as a segue into its next issue regarding frivolous appeal. We will,
therefore, address this issue in the following section.
VI. Frivolous Appeal
Appalachian asserts that this appeal is frivolous because the law regarding
workers’ compensation is well settled and Mr. Byrd maintains no reasonable chance of
success in this Court. Appalachian thus contends that this Court should award damages
to it pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017), which provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
appeal.
We recognize that Mr. Byrd is a pro se litigant and respect his decision to proceed
self-represented. With regard to self-represented litigants, this Court has explained that
“[p]ro se litigants who invoke the complex and sometimes technical procedures of the
courts assume a very heavy burden.”