In re ESTATE OF DEBORAH BEETLER, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] principal under the agency, including the power to revoke the agency, or may
enter such other orders without appointment of a guardian as the court deems
necessary to provide for the best interests of the principal.” 755 ILCS 45/2-10
(West 2016).
¶ 33 We consider the statutory mandates associated with a plenary guardianship proceeding
for a purported disabled adult. Section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act recognizes the agency
created by a valid power of attorney may survive a disability and the appointment of a plenary
guardian. 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2016). Section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act provides that
“[a]bsent [a] court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to
exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no
power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the
agency.” (Emphases added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2016). Thus, the Probate Act is
entirely consistent with section 2-10 of the Power of Attorney Act, cited above.
¶ 34 Based on the representations of fact emphasized by Bledsoe’s attorney during oral