In re ESTATE OF DEBORAH BEETLER, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] including during periods of disability” and the principal must “have confidence that third parties
will honor the agent’s authority at all times.” 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2016). Section 2-5 of the
Power of Attorney Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until
the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s
disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the
agency is signed.” 755 ILCS 45/2-5 (West 2016).
Next, section 2-6(a) of the Power of Attorney Act states:
“All acts of the agent within the scope of the agency during any period of
disability, incapacity or incompetency of the principal have the same effect and
inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his or her successors in interest
as if the principal were competent and not a person with a disability.” 755 ILCS
45/2-6(a) (West 2016).
The statutory scheme makes it clear that this agency is strictly protected from judicial
intervention except under a very narrow set of rigid procedural circumstances. Specifically,
section 2-10 of the Power of Attorney Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: