In re ESTATE OF DEBORAH BEETLER, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] relationship created by his wife under the Power of Attorney Act in 2013.
¶ 32 The Power of Attorney Act provides that an individual, such as Deborah, “has the right to
appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the
individual.” 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2016). The Power of Attorney Act establishes that the
9
principal may empower another person to act as their agent “throughout the principal’s lifetime,
including during periods of disability” and the principal must “have confidence that third parties
will honor the agent’s authority at all times.” 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2016). Section 2-5 of the
Power of Attorney Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until
the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s
disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the
agency is signed.” 755 ILCS 45/2-5 (West 2016).
Next, section 2-6(a) of the Power of Attorney Act states:
“All acts of the agent within the scope of the agency during any period of
disability, incapacity or incompetency of the principal have the same effect and