In re Estate of Beetler
[…] The Power of Attorney Act establishes that the principal may empower another person to act as their agent “throughout the principal’s lifetime, including during periods of disability” and the principal must “have confidence that third parties will honor the agent’s authority at all times.” 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2016). Section 2-5 of the Power of Attorney Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed.” 755 ILCS 45/2-5 (West 2016).