In re Estate of Beetler
[…] (West 2016)) and a guardianship proceeding for a disabled adult pursuant to the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2016)). It is clear that David’s authority to make any health care decisions for his wife arises solely out of an agency relationship created by his wife under the Power of Attorney Act in 2013. ¶ 32 The Power of Attorney Act provides that an individual, such as Deborah, “has the right to appoint an agent to make property, financial, personal, and health care decisions for the individual.” 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2016). The Power of Attorney Act establishes that the principal may empower another person to act as their agent “throughout the principal’s lifetime, including during periods of disability” and the principal must “have confidence that third parties will honor the agent’s authority at all times.” 755 ILCS 45/2-1 (West 2016).