In re Estate of Beetler
[…] Next, section 2-6(a) of the Power of Attorney Act states: “All acts of the agent within the scope of the agency during any period of disability, incapacity or incompetency of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his or her successors in interest as if the principal were competent and not a person with a disability.” 755 ILCS 45/2-6(a) (West 2016). The statutory scheme makes it clear that this agency is strictly protected from judicial intervention except under a very narrow set of rigid procedural circumstances. Specifically, section 2-10 of the Power of Attorney Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) Upon petition by any interested person (including the agent), with such notice to interested persons as the court directs and a finding by the court that the principal lacks either the capacity to control or the capacity to revoke the agency, the court may construe a power of attorney, review the agent’s conduct, and grant appropriate relief including compensatory damages. (b) If the court finds that the agent is not acting for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the agency or that the agent’s action or inaction has caused or threatens substantial harm to the principal’s person or property in a manner not authorized or intended by the principal, the court may order a guardian of the principal’s person or estate to exercise any powers of the principal under the agency, including the power to revoke the agency, or may enter such other orders without -6- appointment of a guardian as the court deems necessary to provide for the best interests of the principal.” 755 ILCS 45/2-10 (West 2016). ¶ 33 We consider the statutory mandates associated with a plenary guardianship proceeding for a purported disabled adult.