In re Estate of Beetler
[…] Section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act recognizes the agency created by a valid power of attorney may survive a disability and the appointment of a plenary guardian. 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2016). Section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act provides that “[a]bsent [a] court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.” (Emphases added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2016).