Luis Sanchez v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] We do not reach whether Sanchez’s Family Unity Benefits and Employment Authorization applications are indirect fruits of the poisonous tree because, as discussed below, Sanchez’s removal proceedings should have been terminated because the Government violated immigration regulations. V. Did the Coast Guard officers violate an immigration regulation that is meant to protect Sanchez? If so, was the violation prejudicial? Sanchez argues that the Coast Guard officers violated an immigration regulation when they seized him without reasonable suspicion that he had violated any laws. 9 We agree. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) provides that an immigration officer may briefly detain an individual only if the officer “has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States.” It is clear that the Coast Guard officers violated 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) because they detained Sanchez solely on the basis of his Latino ethnicity, with no reasonable suspicion that criminal activity was afoot. 10 9 Because we find one regulatory violation, we need not consider whether the