Luis Sanchez v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] See Chuyon Yon SANCHEZ V. SESSIONS 13 Hong v. Mukasey, 518 F.3d 1030, 1034 (9th Cir. 2008). There are, however, two critical exceptions to this rule: (1) when the agency violates a regulation promulgated for the benefit of petitioners and that violation prejudices the petitioner’s protected interests, see id. at 1035; and (2) when the agency egregiously violates a petitioner’s Fourth Amendment rights, see Lopez-Rodriguez v. Mukasey, 536 F.3d 1012, 1018 (9th Cir. 2008). Because Sanchez has made a prima facie showing that the Coast Guard officers violated 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) when they detained him, we do not address Sanchez’s constitutional argument. A. The subject regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2), states that “[i]f the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.” As an initial matter, we reject the Government’s argument that the Coast Guard officers who detained Sanchez were not acting as “immigration officers” within the meaning of the regulation.