08/30/2017
[…] the way in which law should be enforced and justice administered.
In re Winship, 397 U.S. at 361-62, 90 S. Ct. at 1071 (citations omitted).
18
an erroneous conviction.” Addington, 441 U.S. at 428, 99 S. Ct. at 1810. Civil
commitment proceedings, however, employ an intermediate level or standard of proof—
the “clear and convincing” standard—which is frequently invoked to protect important
individual interests in civil cases. Montana requires that “physical facts” be proven
beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the standard of proof as to all other matters is clear
and convincing. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. Consistent with the burden of proof in
areas of medical discipline, Montana’s civil commitment statutes require that “the
respondent’s mental disorder must be proved to a reasonable medical certainty.” Section
53-21-126(2), MCA. Therefore, to meet due process demands, the standard of proof in
Montana’s civil commitment proceeding informs the factfinder that the proof must be
greater than the preponderance of the evidence standard; but, with the exception of