Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] Id. at 792.
The Anands contend that the Supreme Court’s holding in Jesinoski confirms that,
because they sent Saxon a notice of rescission within three years after closing on the
17
refinancing loans, they had unlimited time to rely upon rescission in any litigation with
their creditors, and they argue that Jesinoski supports their contention that, regardless of
whether they had a legitimate basis for rescission, the lien against the Property became
void as soon as they gave notice of their demand for rescission via the letters they sent in
2009. They support this argument by quoting 12 C.F.R. 226.23(d)(1), which states: “When
a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission
becomes void and the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance
charge.” Further, they state: “[T]here is no saving provision under TILA or Regulation Z
that specifies any situation under which the void lien suddenly re-attains a valid lien status.”
Appellees respond: (1) a notice of rescission does not alter the legal rights of the