Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] property in kind would be impracticable or inequitable, the obligor shall
tender its reasonable value. Tender shall be made at the location of the
property or at the residence of the obligor, at the option of the obligor. If the
creditor does not take possession of the property within 20 days after tender
by the obligor, ownership of the property vests in the obligor without
obligation on his part to pay for it. The procedures prescribed by this
subsection shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.
Similarly, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a) provides details regarding a borrower’s right of
rescission:
(a) Consumer’s right to rescind.
(1) In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will
be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling,
each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject
to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the
transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f)
of this section.
(2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify
the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means
of written communication. Notice is considered given when
mailed, when filed for telegraphic transmission or, if sent by
other means, when delivered to the creditor’s designated place
of business.
(3) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until
midnight of the third business day following consummation,
delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section,
or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If
the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered,
the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation,
upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property,
16
or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In the case
of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period
shall be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.
(4) When more than one consumer in a transaction has the right
to rescind, the exercise of the right by one consumer shall be
effective as to all consumers.
12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a) (footnotes omitted).
Pursuant to the regulations promulgated under TILA, lenders are required to deliver
to borrowers two copies of a notice outlining the borrower’s right to rescind certain loans.