MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] terms, claiming that the plea agreement capped Count I at 730 days and Count
II at 365 days. The State asserts that the trial court never accepted
McClendon’s original plea agreement and that the parties effectively amended
the plea agreement to provide an aggregate four-year sentence cap.
[7] Plea agreements “are in the nature of contracts between the defendant and the
State.” Berry v. State, 10 N.E.3d 1243, 1246 (Ind. 2014). No plea agreement
may be made by the prosecuting attorney to a court on a felony charge except
in writing. Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3(a). The decision whether to accept or reject a
proffered plea agreement is within the trial court’s discretion. Stone v. State, 27
N.E.3d 341, 343 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). “If the court accepts a plea agreement, it
shall be bound by its terms.” Ind. Code § 35-35-3-3(e). This includes any
sentencing provisions included in the plea agreement. See Jackson v. State, 968
N.E.2d 328, 332 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (“Once the trial court accepts the plea
agreement, it ‘is strictly bound by its sentencing provision and is precluded from