STATE v. MOLINAR
[…] but I'm not going to preclude the State from using the word victim if it
should come up during the trial."
¶16 Although we ordinarily review evidentiary rulings for abuse
of discretion, we review evidentiary rulings that implicate a defendant's
constitutional rights de novo. State v. Ellison, 213 Ariz. 116, 129, ¶ 42 (2006).
¶17 The Arizona Constitution's Victims' Bill of Rights guarantees
crime victims a number of rights, including the right to be present at all
criminal proceedings and the right to refuse a defendant's request for an
interview. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(3), (5). Among the statutes enacted
in support of those rights is A.R.S. § 13-4433(F) (2017), which states, "If the
defendant or the defendant's attorney comments at trial on the victim's
refusal to be interviewed, the court shall instruct the jury that the victim has
the right to refuse an interview under the Arizona Constitution." Here,
defense counsel asked each of the officers on cross-examination if he had
talked to the prosecutor multiple times before trial, but did not speak to
defense counsel. On re-direct, the prosecutor in turn confirmed with the