State v. Molinar
[…] State v. Ellison, 213 Ariz. 116, 129, ¶ 42 (2006). ¶17 The Arizona Constitution's Victims' Bill of Rights guarantees crime victims a number of rights, including the right to be present at all criminal proceedings and the right to refuse a defendant's request for an interview. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(3), (5). Among the statutes enacted in support of those rights is A.R.S. § 13-4433(F) (2017), which states, "If the defendant or the defendant's attorney comments at trial on the victim's refusal to be interviewed, the court shall instruct the jury that the victim has the right to refuse an interview under the Arizona Constitution." Here, defense counsel asked each of the officers on cross-examination if he had talked to the prosecutor multiple times before trial, but did not speak to defense counsel.