IN RE DBSI, INC., No. 16-35597
[…] were fraudulent and that, pursuant to Section 548(a)(1)(A),
Section 544(b)(1), and Idaho Code Ann. § 55-913(1)(a),4
Zazzali could avoid any transfer made within four years of
filing his bankruptcy petition. However, relying on Idaho
Code Ann. § 55-917(1),5 the government asserted an
affirmative defense—that it received the payments or
transfers in good faith and for value. The district court’s
resolution of the summary judgment motions turned on
whether the government could prove the elements of its
affirmative defense. The district court first concluded that the
4
Idaho Code Ann. § 55-913(1)(a) states, “A transfer made or
obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the
creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.”
5
Idaho Code Ann. § 55-917(1) states, “A transfer or obligation is not
voidable under section 55-913(1)(a), Idaho Code, against a person who
took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any
subsequent transferee or obligee.”
IN RE DBSI, INC. 9