United States v. Equipment Acquisition Resources, Inc.
[…] In any event, even if there were a conflict between the two sections, the earlier enacted statute generally yields to the more recently enacted statute. See Quinn v. Gates, 575 F.3d 651, 655 (7th Cir.2009); Firstar Bank, N.A. v. Faul, 253 F.3d 982, 993 n. 5 (7th Cir.2001). Because the 1994 amendment to § 106(a)(1) abrogated any defense of sovereign immunity for particularly-specified provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, including § 544, a debtor’s sovereign immunity bar from bringing state-law causes of action against the United States under § 544(b)(1) is eliminated.

The government argues against that interpretation because such a reading assertedly violates a separate subsection of § 106(a). Appellant Br. at 11-12. According to § 106(a)(5), “[n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankrupt-cy law.”