Filed 8/31/17
[…] unanimous jury verdict (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16). But in civil cases, “three-fourths
of the jury may render a verdict.” (Ibid.) Moreover, although the Sixth
Amendment to the federal Constitution requires juror unanimity in federal
criminal cases, that federal constitutional requirement does not extend to state
courts. (See Apodaca v. Oregon (1972) 406 U.S. 404; McDonald v. City of
Chicago (2010) 561 U.S. 742, 766, fn. 14.) In fact, some states permit criminal
convictions with less-than-unanimous jury verdicts. (See Or. Const., art. I, § 11
[“[I]n the circuit court ten members of the jury may render a verdict of guilty or
not guilty, save and except a verdict of guilty of first degree murder, which shall
be found only by a unanimous verdict.”]; La. Const., art. I, § 17 [“A case in which
3
the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury
of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”].)
The jury’s role in a capital case is particularly likely to be unfamiliar. The
defendant is unlikely ever to have experienced a capital trial (certainly this was
Daniels’s first), and the jury performs a unique function when considering whether
to render a death verdict.