People v. Daniels
[…] Const., art. I, § 16). But in civil cases, “three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.” (Ibid.) Moreover, although the Sixth Amendment to the federal Constitution requires juror unanimity in federal criminal cases, that federal constitutional requirement does not extend to state courts. (See Apodaca v. Oregon (1972) 406 U.S. 404; McDonald v. City of Chicago (2010) 561 U.S. 742, 766, fn. 14.) In fact, some states permit criminal convictions with less-than-unanimous jury verdicts. (See Or. Const., art. I, § 11 [“[I]n the circuit court ten members of the jury may render a verdict of guilty or not guilty, save and except a verdict of guilty of first degree murder, which shall be found only by a unanimous verdict.”]; La. Const., art. I, § 17 [“A case in which 3 the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”].) The jury’s role in a capital case is particularly likely to be unfamiliar. The defendant is unlikely ever to have experienced a capital trial (certainly this was Daniels’s first), and the jury performs a unique function when considering whether to render a death verdict.