Chung Hsiao v. Mark Hazuda
[…] This determination will be made based on the circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition or application was filed. A visa petition that was properly filed on or 10 HSIAO V. HAZUDA before April 30, 2001, and was approvable when filed, but was later withdrawn, denied, or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen after the time of filing, will preserve the alien beneficiary’s grandfathered status if the alien is otherwise eligible to file an application for adjustment of status under [8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)]. 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3). “Properly filed” means that the petition was received or postmarked by April 30, 2001, and was accepted for filing. 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(2). “Circumstances that have arisen after the time of filing means circumstances similar to those outlined in [8 C.F.R. §§ 205.1(a)(3)(i), (ii)].” 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(4).