2 HSIAO V. HAZUDA
[…] non-frivolous (“frivolous” being defined
herein as patently without substance). This
determination will be made based on the
circumstances that existed at the time the
qualifying petition or application was filed. A
visa petition that was properly filed on or
10 HSIAO V. HAZUDA
before April 30, 2001, and was approvable
when filed, but was later withdrawn, denied,
or revoked due to circumstances that have
arisen after the time of filing, will preserve the
alien beneficiary’s grandfathered status if the
alien is otherwise eligible to file an
application for adjustment of status under
[8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)].
8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3). “Properly filed” means that the
petition was received or postmarked by April 30, 2001, and
was accepted for filing. 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(2).
“Circumstances that have arisen after the time of filing means
circumstances similar to those outlined in [8 C.F.R.
§§ 205.1(a)(3)(i), (ii)].” 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(4). In turn,
8 C.F.R. §§ 205.1(a)(3)(i), (ii) discuss voluntary withdrawal
of a petition as well as situations in which a petition will be
revoked due to certain changes in circumstances experienced