Harrison v. State
[…] “Evidence supports a defense when it tends to establish the existence 8 Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 956 A.Zd 1280, 1285 (Del. 2008). TOCede & Co. v. Technicolor, lnc., 758 A.2d 485, 491 (Del. 2000). Id. " ll Del. C. §464(a). 13 “When a defense declared by this Criminal Code or by another statute to be an affirmative defense is raised at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing it by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at § 304(a). '3 Id. at § 303(a). of each element of the defense.”"‘ If a defendant presents some credible evidence supporting a defense, “the defendant is entitled to ajury instruction that thejury must acquit the defendant if they find that the evidence raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt.”15 Since this was a bench trialjury instructions are not involved, but the principle is the same.