Harrison v. State
[…] “To the extent that we examine the trial judge’s legal conclusions, we review the trial judge’s determinations de novo for errors in formulating or applying legal precepts.”g “In any appeal, the factual findings of a trial judge will not be set aside by a reviewing court unless those factual determinations are clearly erroneous.”9 “When factual findings are based on determinations regarding the credibility of witnesses, however, the deference already required by the clearly erroneous standard of appellate review is enhanced.”'° (l l) Under ll De!. C. § 464, “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion.”" Becausejustification is not an affirmative defense, a defendant need not prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence,l2 but is required present “some credible evidence supporting the 1’13 defense. “Evidence supports a defense when it tends to establish the existence 8 Lopez-Vazquez v.