Nathan D. Russell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 35-38-1- 17(j)(2). [9] Under this statutory scheme, a person who is classified as a violent criminal is not relieved of the obligation of obtaining prosecutorial consent for petitions Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1704-CR-775 | September 5, 2017 Page 4 of 5 filed more than one year after sentencing.4 Subsection (d)(14) defines “violent criminal” for purposes of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 to include “a person convicted of … Unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon (IC 35-47-4-5).” Russell is a violent criminal, having been convicted of Possession of a Firearm by a Serious Violent Felon. Lacking the requisite consent, Russell did not file a petition upon which relief could be granted. When relief cannot be afforded under the statute, dismissal is appropriate.