Sep 05 2017, 5:40 am
[…] felony convictions for dissemination of matter harmful to minors and the single
Level 6 felony obstruction of justice conviction. In the aggregate, Grimes was
ordered to serve a 111-year sentence in the Department of Correction. Grimes
now appeals his convictions and sentence.
Specificity in the Charging Information
[12] Grimes argues that the twenty counts of incest in the charging information lack
specific facts to distinguish each charged count from the others, and therefore,
he was not given sufficient notice of the charges against him. Indiana Code
section 35-34-1-2 provides that the charging information shall state “the nature
and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without
unnecessary repetition” and contain “a plain, concise, and definite written
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1609-CR-2190 | September 5, 2017 Page 5 of 19
statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” I.C. § 35-34-l-
2(a)(4), (d).