Hill-Vu Mobile Home Park v. City of Pocatello
[…] We vacate the judgment and remand this case for further proceedings that are consistent with this opinion. I. Factual Background. The City of Pocatello (“City”) owns and operates water and sewer systems for City residents. In 2005, the city government decided that the City should be able to operate its water and sewer systems at a profit like private utilities. By law, the City is required to charge and collect sufficient fees so that its water and sewer systems “shall be and always remain self- supporting.” I.C. § 50-1032. Those fees had to be sufficient to pay when due all bonds and interest as required by Idaho Code section 50-1032(a) and “to provide for all expenses of operation and maintenance of such works . . . , including reserves therefor,” as required by Idaho Code section 50-1032(b). The reserves can also provide for improvements to such systems. I.C. § 50-1033. The City wanted to obtain a profit in excess of the amounts necessary for the water and sewer systems to remain self-supporting.