Hill-Vu Mobile Home Park v. City of Pocatello
[…] Id. at 47, 44 P.3d at 1102. Summary judgment is appropriate only if the evidence in the record and any admissions show that there is no genuine issue of any material fact regarding the issues raised in the pleadings and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. If the evidence reveals no disputed issues of material fact, then only a question of law remains, over which this Court exercises free review. Id. In this case, there is no dispute regarding the material facts. II. Did the District Court Err in Holding that Recovery of the PILOT Was Barred by Idaho Code Section 6-904A? 4 Idaho Code section 6-904A states, insofar as is relevant: A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which: 1. Arises out of the assessment or collection of any tax or fee. The district court held that all of the Plaintiffs’ state-law claims were barred because their “state law claims—unconstitutional taking, unjust enrichment, and equitable estoppel/equitable tolling—arise out of the collection of the PILOT component, which was found to be a tax.”