Hill-Vu Mobile Home Park v. City of Pocatello
[…] The Plaintiffs do not address any of those grounds on appeal, much less all of them. Therefore, to the extent that the Plaintiffs are contending that the court erred in denying their motion to amend, we will not address that issue. “We will not consider assignments of error not supported by argument and authority in the opening brief.” Hogg v. Wolske, 142 Idaho 549, 559, 130 P.3d 1087, 1097 (2006). VI. Is the City Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees on Appeal? The City seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections 6- 918A and 12-117. Idaho Code section 6-918A provides: At the time and in the manner provided for fixing costs in civil actions, and at the discretion of the trial court, appropriate and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded to the claimant, the governmental entity or the employee of such governmental entity, as costs, in actions under this act, upon petition therefor and a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action. . . . . The right to recover attorney fees in legal actions for money damages that come within the purview of this act shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this act and not by any other statute or rule of court, except as may be hereafter expressly and specifically provided or authorized by duly enacted statute of the state of Idaho. The statute provides that if, “upon a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action,” reasonable attorney fees may be awarded as costs “at the discretion of the trial court.” In Minich v.