Nio v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] (1st Renaud Decl. ¶ 5; PI Mot. Ex. 7 “USCIS Policy Manual”.) Once these 8 Under section 1440, the path to citizenship is eased in at least three ways. First, service members may be naturalized “regardless of age, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 1429 of this title as they relate to deportability and the provisions of section 1442 of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b)(1). Second, “no period of residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or any State or district of the Service in the United States shall be required.” Id. § 1440(b)(2). Third, “no fee shall be charged or collected from the applicant for filing a petition for naturalization or for the issuance of a certificate of naturalization” granted under this section.