Nio v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] “A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is likely to succeed on the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the balance of equities tips in his favor, and that an injunction is in the public interest.” Id. at 20. The final two factors merge where, as here, the government is the opposing party. See Pursuing America’s Greatness v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 831 F.3d 500, 511 (D.C. Cir. 2016); see also Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 435 (2009). II. PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AGAINST DOD DEFENDANTS Given that 8 U.S.C. § 1440 applies to “[a]ny person who . . . has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in an active-duty status in the military,” id. § 1440(a) (emphasis added), the Court is puzzled by DOD’s position that “active duty” service is required for naturalization under the MAVNI program.