UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] conditions.” (7/7/17 Renaud Decl. ¶ 18 (USCIS AR 248).) The usefulness of this information is
also acknowledged by defendants in their pleadings, where they recognize that waiting for the
MSSD is “reasonable because an applicant who receives an unfavorable MSSD is subject to
discharge, and characterization of discharge has a clear bearing on naturalization eligibility under
8 U.S.C. § 1440(a).” (Defs.’ Reply at 14.)
As noted, the DOD investigatory phase may generate information relevant to good moral
15
Plaintiffs argue strenuously that USCIS’s interpretation of § 1440 is unlawful because by
statute and DODI an entry-level uncharacterized discharge must be treated as honorable for these
purposes. See 10 U.S.C. § 12685 (“A member of a reserve component who is separated for
cause . . . is entitled to a discharge under honorable conditions.”); DODI 1332.14, Encl. 4,
§ 3c(1)(c) (Pls.’ Appx. 60) (“With respect to administrative matters outside this instruction that
require a characterization as honorable or general, an entry-level separation will be treated as the
required characterization.”).