Sep 07 2017, 7:39 am
[…] Dowdy does not argue that the search that revealed the pills did not constitute a valid search incident to
arrest.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1612-CR-2679 | September 7, 2017 Page 13 of 18
[19] To the extent Dowdy argues that, even if the registration had expired, Officer
Taylor exceeded his authority in detaining the individuals and running their
identifications, we disagree. Ind. Code § 9-18-2-7 governs the registration of
vehicles and provides that a person that operates a vehicle with an expired
license plate commits a class C infraction.5 Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3 provides:
(a) Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith
that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation,
the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time
sufficient to:
(1) inform the person of the allegation;
(2) obtain the person’s:
(A) name, address, and date of birth; or
(B) driver’s license, if in the person’s possession; and
(3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear.
5
Specifically, Ind. Code § 9-18-2-7 provides in part:
(b) Except as provided in IC 9-18-12-2.5, a person that owns or operates a vehicle may
not operate or permit the operation of a vehicle that:
(1) is required to be registered under this chapter; and
(2) has expired license plates.
*****
(h) A person that operates or permits the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (b)
commits a Class C infraction.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1612-CR-2679 | September 7, 2017 Page 14 of 18
[20] In Starr v. State, we addressed an officer’s interactions with a passenger of a
vehicle following a traffic stop. 928 N.E.2d 876, 878 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),
trans. denied. Specifically, we addressed whether a vehicular passenger is subject
to the same criminal penalties by refusing to identify himself when, unlike the
driver of the vehicle, there was no reasonable suspicion that he had committed
an infraction or violated an ordinance. We discussed Ind. Code § 34-28-5-3.5
which provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally refuses to provide
either the person’s:
(1) name, address, and date of birth; or
(2) driver’s license, if in the person’s possession;
to a law enforcement officer who has stopped the person for an
infraction or ordinance violation commits a Class C
misdemeanor.
[21] We held that “[t]here was no reasonable suspicion that he had committed an
infraction or ordinance violation, giving rise to an obligation to identify himself