Sep 07 2017, 7:39 am
[…] Id. at 539-540. In applying the test of whether the mistake of law was
reasonable to the facts, the Court stated:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1612-CR-2679 | September 7, 2017 Page 10 of 18
Here we have little difficulty concluding that the officer’s error of
law was reasonable. Although the North Carolina statute at
issue refers to “a stop lamp,” suggesting the need for only a single
working brake light, it also provides that “[t]he stop lamp may be
incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 20-129(g) (emphasis added). The use of
“other” suggests to the everyday reader of English that a “stop
lamp” is a type of “rear lamp.” And another subsection of the
same provision requires that vehicles “have all originally
equipped rear lamps or the equivalent in good working order,” §
20-129(d), arguably indicating that if a vehicle has multiple “stop
lamp[s],” all must be functional.
The North Carolina Court of Appeals concluded that the “rear
lamps” discussed in subsection (d) do not include brake lights,
but, given the “other,” it would at least have been reasonable to