MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] was partially illegible. We address each argument in turn.
[12] I.C. § 22-3-3-6(e) provides a list of requirements for physician’s statements to be
admissible in worker’s compensation proceedings, and includes the requirement
that the document contain “[t]he original signature of the physician or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1703-EX-433 | September 7, 2017 Page 6 of 10
surgeon.” AISIN fails to note, however, that I.C. § 22-3-3-6(g) provides that a
party objecting to the admission of a statement on the basis that it does not
meet the requirements of I.C. § 22-3-3-6(e) is required to give written notice of
the objection no later than twenty days before the hearing, and “[f]ailure to
object as provided in this subsection precludes any further objection as to the
adequacy of the statement under subsection (e).” The CCS does not reflect any
such objection, and AISIN has not directed our attention to anything in the
record showing that such an objection was made. Because AISIN failed to
properly preserve this issue, it is waived.