MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] report at issue. The Board’s decision to treat the issue of the report’s legibility
as affecting its weight rather than its admissibility was reasonable, particularly
in light of the presentation of other evidence of Dr. Williams’s opinion on the
issue of causation. Furthermore, Dr. Morin’s report, in which he gave the same
opinion, was also admitted into evidence. In light of these circumstances, and
keeping in mind the relatively informal nature of worker’s compensation
proceedings, we conclude that AISIN has not established reversible error on
this basis.
2. Sufficiency of the Evidence
[14] AISIN also argues that Brenner presented insufficient evidence to establish that
his injuries arose out of his employment with AISIN. See I.C. § 22-3-2-2(a)
(requiring employers to provide “compensation for personal injury or death by
accident arising out of and in the course of the employment”). AISIN
acknowledges that Brenner submitted medical reports from two physicians,
both of whom opined that the injuries at issue were caused or exacerbated by
his work. AISIN argues, however, that these reports are legally insufficient to