MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] compensation purposes. Cavazos v. Midwest Gen. Metals Corp., 783 N.E.2d 1233,
1239 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). “The phrase ‘maximum medical improvement,’ also
designated ‘quiescence’ in the jargon of worker’s compensation, essentially
means that a worker has achieved the fullest reasonably expected recovery with
respect to a work related injury.” Perkins, 905 N.E.2d at 1088-89. However,
before an employer terminates TTD benefits, the employer must provide
written notice to the worker of its intent to discontinue benefits. Ind. Code § 22-
3-3-7(c). Indiana Code section 22-3-3-7(c) also provides in relevant part:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-EX-1732 | April 20, 2020 Page 13 of 24
. . . If the employee disagrees with the proposed termination, the
employee must give written notice of disagreement to the board
and the employer within seven (7) days after receipt of the notice
of intent to terminate benefits. . . . If the board is unable to
resolve the disagreement within ten (10) days of receipt of the
notice of disagreement, the board shall immediately arrange for
an evaluation of the employee by an independent medical
examiner. The independent medical examiner shall be selected
by mutual agreement of the parties or, if the parties are unable to
agree, appointed by the board under IC 22-3-4-11. If the
independent medical examiner determines that the employee is no
longer temporarily disabled or is still temporarily disabled but can return
to employment that the employer has made available to the employee, or
if the employee fails or refuses to appear for examination by the
independent medical examiner, temporary total disability
benefits may be terminated.
(Emphasis added.)
[21] Eaton’s contends that the Board’s decision that Arington’s TTD benefits should
terminate on August 4 was correct because his condition had reached MMI as
of that date. Eaton’s terminated Arington’s TTD benefits on May 4, 2015 based