MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 942-43. Arington claims that the PPI rating should be 100%, but based on the
evidence, Arington has not suffered a complete loss of use of his right foot.
There is sufficient evidence to support the Board’s conclusion that Arington
suffered 5% impairment to his right ankle and therefore, the Board did not
abuse its discretion in assigning a PPI rating.
III. Bad Faith and Lack of Diligence
[27] Arington next argues that the Board erred in concluding there was insufficient
evidence to find that Eaton’s had engaged in bad faith and acted with a lack of
diligence. Indiana Code section 22-3-4-12.1(a) provides that the Board “has the
exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether the employer, the employer’s
worker’s compensation administrator, or the worker’s compensation insurance
carrier has acted with a lack of diligence, in bad faith, or has committed an
independent tort in adjusting or settling the claim for compensation.” Our
courts have made it clear that “bad faith” and “lack of diligence” are distinct
allegations. “[A] finding of bad faith requires evidence of a state of mind
reflecting a dishonest purpose, moral obliquity, furtive design, or ill will. Poor