Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm. v. Blue Machine, L.L.C.
[…] Irvine v. State Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev., 19 Ohio St.3d 15, 18 (1985). Factual questions remain solely within the commission's province. Tzangas at 696. An appellate court in reviewing an administrative order, however, has plenary review of purely legal questions. Big Bob's, Inc. v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm., 151 Ohio App.3d 498, 2003-Ohio-418, ¶ 15 (10th Dist.). See also Slats & Nails Pallets, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-690, 2015-Ohio-1238, ¶ 8, citing Hayward v. No. 17AP-176 3 Summa Health Sys., 139 Ohio St.3d 238, 2014-Ohio-1913, ¶ 23 (where an R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) appeal raises legal issues, our review is de novo). {¶ 5} R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) provides, in pertinent part: The employer and the director shall be promptly notified of the commission's decision, which shall become final unless, within thirty days after the mailing of notice of it to the employer's last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested, or, in the absence of mailing, within thirty days after delivery of such notice, an appeal is taken by the employer or the director to the court of common pleas of Franklin county. Such appeal shall be taken by the employer or the director by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of such court and with the commission. Such notice of appeal shall set forth the decision appealed and the errors in it complained of. Proof of the filing of such notice with the commission shall be filed with the clerk of such court. {¶ 6} In the present case, the common pleas court concluded that appellant failed to comply with the 30-day appeal limitation set forth in R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) because appellant's "co-owner," Burke, who is not an attorney, filed the notice of appeal, and this court held in Campus Pitt Stop that any