LVI Group Investments, LLC v. NCM Group Holdings, LLC
[…] the corporation to be capable of conspiring with it.” 29 I therefore find that personal

jurisdiction cannot be premised on NCM’s conspiracy theory.

       C. Section 3104(c)

       I turn, now, to NCM’s principal jurisdictional argument raised in briefing: that

statutory jurisdiction is conferred by our long-arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104. In the

Counterclaim, NCM proposed that Cutrone is subject to personal jurisdiction

“because he has caused tortious injury in Delaware.” 30 Thus, the Counterclaim

specifically asserts jurisdiction pursuant to Section 3104(c)(3), which provides

personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State

by an act or omission in this State.”31 The problem here is that Cutrone has

committed no act or omission in Delaware. NCM thus fails to “establish both

elements of subsection (c)(3): an injury and an act or omission in Delaware.”32

       In briefing, NCM changed its theory of jurisdiction from that stated in the

Counterclaim.