LVI Group Investments, LLC v. NCM Group Holdings, LLC
[…] defraud existed; (2) the defendant was a member of that conspiracy; (3)
       a substantial act or substantial effect in furtherance of the conspiracy
       occurred in the forum state; (4) the defendant knew or had reason to
       know of the act in the forum state or that acts outside the forum state
       would have an effect in the forum state; and (5) the act in, or effect on,
       the forum state was a direct and foreseeable result of the conduct in
       furtherance of the conspiracy.21
16
    Countercl. Pl.’s Answering Br. 8. Section 18-109 provides for personal jurisdiction over
managers of LLCs for actions in Delaware “involving or relating to the business of the limited
liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company.” 6
Del. C. § 18-109.
17
   See, e.g., Countercl. Pl.’s Answering Br. 10 (arguing that Count V involves and relates to the
business of NorthStar); id. at 11 (arguing that Count V alleges a breach of fiduciary duty to