SDF Funding LLC v. Stanley B. Fry
[…] In any event, the course of conduct giving rise to personal jurisdiction was more pervasive than that present here. Compare Ryan’s alleged involvement in a conspiracy that caused the formation of entities, with id. at *1, *4 (finding conduct sufficient to give rise to general personal jurisdiction where the non-resident had incorporated 22 Delaware entities over many decades and served on the board of two of the entities that managed a series of private equity investment funds). 8 See 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) (providing that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident who “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State” (emphasis added)); 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3) (providing that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident who “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State” (emphasis added)); see also Virtus Cap. L.P. v. Eastman Chem. Co., 2015 WL 580553, at *12 (Del. Ch.