SDF Funding LLC v. Stanley B. Fry
[…] In this case, Plaintiffs do not allege facts from which it can be reasonably inferred that Retro or Optical were formed for the requisite illicit purpose.11 Plaintiffs next argue that Jared and Ryan are subject to personal jurisdiction under Section 3104(c)(3), which permits the exercise of jurisdiction where a nonresident causes “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State.”12 Plaintiffs contend that Jared and Ryan’s exercise of the disputed stock options caused injury to a Delaware corporation, and the situs of that injury is Delaware. Assuming (solely for the sake of 10 See Conn. Gen. Life Ins. Co. v. Pinkas, 2011 WL 5222796, at *2 (Del. Ch.