NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] R.
4:46-2(c).
"[A] timely [tax] appeal . . . or the dismissal of an untimely
appeal has no effect on the application of the Freeze Act."
Hackensack City, supra, 405 N.J. Super. at 247. Unlike the timing
of the filing of a tax appeal, which requires a swift determination
because of its relation to a municipality's budget, concerns about
timeliness do not outweigh a taxpayer's rights under the Freeze
Act. Grandal Enters., supra, 292 N.J. Super. at 540. Because a
Freeze Act action is independent of a tax appeal, it is not subject
to the same deadlines. See N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 (requiring tax appeals
be filed "on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk
mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing
district, whichever is later").
"The Freeze Act . . . may be invoked at the option of the
taxpayer on motion for supplementary relief to the Tax Court under
the caption of the Tax Court judgment for the base year to which
the Freeze Application is sought." R. 8:7(d). "The taxpayer need