The stipulated facts are as follows:
[…] F.M.C. Stores Co. v. Borough of Morris Plains, 100 N.J. 418, 425, 495 A.2d 1313 (1985).
Counsel for the municipality contends that it is inconsequential that no appeal was filed for the 1997 tax year since that assessment would be superseded by operation of law by a freeze of the Tax Court judgments for the 1996 tax year. The Freeze Act, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8, states as follows:
Where a final judgment has been rendered by the tax court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the 2 assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. ...