Fifth Roc Jersey Associates, L.L.C. v. Town of Morristown
[…] Twp. of West Deptford, 353 N.J.Super. 212, 215, 801 A.2d 1199 (App.Div.2002); Rockaway 80 Assoc. v. Rockaway Twp., 15 N.J.Tax 326, 331 (Tax 1996); Cumberland Arms Assoc. v. Burlington Twp., 10 N.J.Tax 255, 272 (1988).

The "design of the Freeze Act is to remedy 'repeated yearly increases in the assessed value of property ... [and prevent] harassment of the taxpayer, subjecting him to the trouble and expense of annual appeals____”' Rockaway 80 Assoc., supra, 15 N.J.Tax at 330 (quoting Union Minerals & Alloys Corp. v. Town of Kearny, 13 N.J.Tax 114, 117 (App.Div.1992)).

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.11 allows added assessment appeals to be filed "on or before December 1 ... or 30 days from the date the collector of the taxing district completes the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessments, whichever is later____"

Tax year 1996 valuation date was October 1, 1995. See USPS, supra, 19 N.J.Tax at 285; See also N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.