Fifth Roc Jersey Associates, L.L.C. v. Town of Morristown
[…] Morristown has simply failed to demonstrate that it has been prejudiced by the actions of Fifth Roc in filing the present motion. Accordingly, the court finds the Doctrine of Laches inapplicable.

f. Refund

Fifth Roc seeks a refund in the amount of $202,240 it claims it overpaid in taxes on the Subject property for the 2009 tax year. N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 provides that:

[ijn the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund, any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies ... within 60 days of the date oí final judgment.
[Id. (emphasis added).]

“ ‘[Fjinal judgment’ has been interpreted consistently to mean a point in time wherein all appeals are exhausted.” Universal Folding Box Co., Inc. v.